Get started5 Groats is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bishops Lydeard, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3NX). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 11.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 49.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £175,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 17 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 17 years.
5 Groats outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,182
Street avg £2,241
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Yonder Mead — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

25 June 2021Most recent
£175,000
+40.0%over 4 years30 November 2016
£125,000
-5.3%over 10 years16 May 2006
£132,000
+2.7%over 1 year10 August 2004
£128,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3NX: £231,595 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
TA4 3PE
Closest school
0.6 km
Bishops Lydeard Church School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.