Get started7 Hither Mead is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bishops Lydeard, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3NH). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 14.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 19.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £207,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£207,950
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
7 Hither Mead is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,567
Street avg £2,383
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hither Mead — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

25 June 2021Most recent
£207,950
+4.0%over 3 years25 July 2017
£200,000
+5.3%over 4 years13 November 2012
£190,000
+251.9%over 15 years27 March 1997
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3NH: £222,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TA4 3PE
Closest school
0.2 km
Bishops Lydeard Church School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.