Get started41 Mount Street is a detached house in Bishops Lydeard, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3LH). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1738 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £520,000 is 15.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 58.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £450,000 in December 2020.
41 Mount Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2021
41 Mount Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£520,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 41 Mount Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,787
Street avg £2,154
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hither Mead — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

15 December 2020Most recent
£450,000
+52.5%over 9 years11 November 2011
£295,000
+32.6%over 9 years7 November 2002
£222,500
+17.1%over 6 months3 May 2002
£190,000
+31.5%over 2 years9 July 1999
£144,500
+17.0%over 1 year29 August 1997
£123,500
+16.5%over 1 year28 May 1996
£106,000
+24.7%over 1 year30 March 1995
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3LH: £305,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
TA4 3FB
Closest school
0.2 km
Bishops Lydeard Church School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.