Get started3 Mount Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Bishops Lydeard, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3LH). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 63.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £380,000 in October 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Mount Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
3 Mount Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,836
Street avg £2,150
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hither Mead — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 October 2024Most recent
£380,000
+65.2%over 6 years14 September 2018
£230,000
+10.1%over 2 years29 September 2015
£208,900
+132.1%over 16 years6 August 1999
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3LH: £305,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
TA4 3NN
Closest school
0.2 km
Bishops Lydeard Church School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.