Get startedHillhay is a property in Combe Florey, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3JD).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sold in April 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Hillhay sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
NOTIFICATION TO FELL ONE EUCALYPTUS TREE WITHIN COMBE FLOREY CONSERVATION AREA AT HILLHAY, COMBE FLOREY
£480,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 6 years.
11 April 2012Most recent
£480,000
+12.4%over 6 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

20 March 2006
£427,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3JD: £635,000 (2024–2021).
TA4 3FB
Combe Florey Turn — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Lydeard St Lawrence Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB