Get startedCombe Down House is a detached house in Combe Florey, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3JD). It has a recorded floor area of 307 m² (around 3305 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
It hasn't traded since October 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,075,000 sits 82.2% above the 2003 sale of £590,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 49.5% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations.
Combe Down House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Combe Down House sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for the existing installation of 2 No. rooflights at Combe Down House, Combe Florey Road, Combe Florey
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£1,075,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 7 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 7 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Notification to carry out management works to one Beech tree within the conservation area at Combe Down House, Combe Florey
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 October 2003Most recent
£590,000
+114.5%over 7 years15 August 1996
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3JD: £635,000 (2024–2021).
Combe Florey Turn — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Lydeard St Lawrence Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB