Get started4 Knapp Cottages is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bishops Lydeard, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3HT). It has a recorded floor area of 195 m² (around 2098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £515,000 is 37.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 15.9% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £375,000 in February 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 195 m² it's 29.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (151 m² median across 4 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
4 Knapp Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Mar 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£515,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 19 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 4 Knapp Cottages lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,924
Street avg £2,339
Floor Area
195 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

1 February 2019Most recent
£375,000
+16.3%over 6 years12 July 2012
£322,500
+7.5%over 2 years10 August 2009
£300,000
+67.6%over 9 years18 August 1999
£179,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3HT: £465,000 (2024–2017).
5 Knapp Cottages Eastcombe Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold May 2024
Eastcombe House Eastcombe Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Mar 2023
Wagon House Eastcombe Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Oct 2020
6 Knapp Cottages Eastcombe Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Jul 2018
2 Knapp Cottages Eastcombe Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Aug 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
TA4 3JU
Eastcombe — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Bishops Lydeard Church School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.