Get started6 Knapp Cottages is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bishops Lydeard, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3HT). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £379,000 is 22.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 27.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 136 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (165 m² median across 4 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £310,000.
6 Knapp Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
6 Knapp Cottages is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,279
Street avg £2,220
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

2 July 2018Most recent
£310,000
+226.3%over 22 years14 June 1996
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3HT: £465,000 (2024–2017).
5 Knapp Cottages Eastcombe Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold May 2024
Eastcombe House Eastcombe Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Mar 2023
Wagon House Eastcombe Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Oct 2020
4 Knapp Cottages Eastcombe Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Feb 2019
2 Knapp Cottages Eastcombe Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Aug 2017
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
TA4 3EP
Eastcombe — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Bishops Lydeard Church School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.