Get started7 Esdaile Close is a detached house in Bishops Lydeard, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3FB). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (April 2022) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 181 m² it's 28.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (141 m² median across 16 EPCs). Last sale on file: £545,000 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£592,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£545,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Esdaile Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,011
Street avg £3,495
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 134 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bull Meadow — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

29 April 2022Most recent
£545,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3FB: £445,000 (2023–2022).
21 Esdaile Close Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Dec 2023
17 Esdaile Close Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Nov 2022
25 Esdaile Close Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Sept 2022
23 Esdaile Close Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Jul 2022
15 Esdaile Close Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
TA4 3FB
Closest school
0.8 km
Bishops Lydeard Church School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB