Get started23 Esdaile Close is a detached house in Bishops Lydeard, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3FB). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (June 2022) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 91 m² it sits well below the postcode median (141 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£439/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £430,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23 Esdaile Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£442,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£430,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 23 Esdaile Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,725
Street avg £3,388
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 139 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bull Meadow — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

11 July 2022Most recent
£430,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3FB: £462,000 (2023–2022).
21 Esdaile Close Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Dec 2023
17 Esdaile Close Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Nov 2022
25 Esdaile Close Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Sept 2022
15 Esdaile Close Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Jun 2022
19 Esdaile Close Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
TA4 3FG
Closest school
0.8 km
Bishops Lydeard Church School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB