Get started2 Nerine is a semi-detached house in Bagborough, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3EL). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2013) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On the market in December 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Today's modelled estimate of £398,000 is 33.1% above the 2013 sale price. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
2 Nerine ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2023
ERECTION OF GARAGE AT NERINE, 2 STOCKHAM CROSS ROAD, WEST BAGBOROUGH
2 Nerine valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£299,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 2 Nerine runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,336
Street avg £2,732
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 94 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

18 December 2013Most recent
£299,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3EL: £247,500 (2021–2016).
3 Heathfield Cottages Bagborough Taunton
Sold Nov 2021
2 Heathfield Garage Cottages Bagborough Taunton
Sold Dec 2019
Hillview Cottage Bagborough Taunton
Sold Oct 2019
5 Heathfield Cottages Bagborough Taunton
Sold Jun 2018
3 Hardings Cottages Bagborough Taunton
Sold Dec 2016
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 11 years
TA4 3JU
Heathfield — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB