Get started3 Hardings Cottages is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bagborough, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3EL). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 is 39.2% above the 2016 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (December 2016).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2025
3 Hardings Cottages valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 14 years.
£229,950
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 14 years.
3 Hardings Cottages is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,277
Street avg £2,741
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

9 December 2016Most recent
£229,950
+58.0%over 14 years28 June 2002
£145,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3EL: £248,000 (2021–2016).
3 Heathfield Cottages Bagborough Taunton
Sold Nov 2021
2 Heathfield Garage Cottages Bagborough Taunton
Sold Dec 2019
Hillview Cottage Bagborough Taunton
Sold Oct 2019
5 Heathfield Cottages Bagborough Taunton
Sold Jun 2018
4 Heathfield Cottages Bagborough Taunton
Sold May 2016
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TA4 3AF
Heathfield — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.