Get started8 Healys Meadow is a detached house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1PB). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2012) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2001 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £467,000 sits 114.2% above the 2001 sale of £217,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 30.1% below the postcode norm.
8 Healys Meadow ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2022
8 Healys Meadow valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£217,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 8 Healys Meadow stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,198
Street avg £1,955
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

21 December 2001Most recent
£217,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1PB: £465,000 (2025–2022).
15 Healys Meadow Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Aug 2025
4 Healys Meadow Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Jul 2025
5 Healys Meadow Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Jun 2023
18 Healys Meadow Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Sept 2022
6 Healys Meadow Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TA4 1AN
Baileys Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB