Get started4 Healys Meadow is a six-bedroom detached house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1PB). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 86% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £456,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 24 years.
£456,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 4 Healys Meadow runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,081
Street avg £1,844
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

11 July 2025Most recent
£456,000
-4.0%over 2 years5 October 2022
£475,000
+31.2%over 2 years6 December 2019
£362,000
+27.5%over 13 years15 September 2006
£284,000
+37.9%over 4 years21 December 2001
£205,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1PB: £445,000 (2025–2019).
15 Healys Meadow Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Aug 2025
5 Healys Meadow Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Jun 2023
18 Healys Meadow Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Sept 2022
6 Healys Meadow Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Mar 2021
24 Healys Meadow Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Jun 2019
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TA4 1BH
Baileys Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.