Get started5 Graham Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1JG). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 5 certificates since May 2013. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 79.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £260,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 24 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 24 years.
5 Graham Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,377
Street avg £2,364
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2023Most recent
£260,000
+0.6%over 2 years11 November 2021
£258,500
+46.5%over 5 years28 October 2016
£176,500
+2.0%over 10 years18 July 2006
£173,000
+4.8%over 12 months1 August 2005
£165,000
+94.2%over 5 years27 August 1999
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1JG: £310,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
TA4 1HZ
Baileys Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.