Get started36 Rogers Walk is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1HY). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a balcony. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 35.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was November 2025 at £285,000 — fresh data.
36 Rogers Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 19 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 19 years.
36 Rogers Walk is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,767
Street avg £2,115
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

14 November 2025Most recent
£285,000
+3.6%over 3 years25 March 2022
£275,000
+41.4%over 15 years8 June 2006
£194,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1HY: £215,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
TA4 1JB
Baileys Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.