Get started1 Rogers Walk is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1HY). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 30.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £315,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Rogers Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jun 2023
Latest sale on 1 Rogers Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 16 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 16 years.
1 Rogers Walk outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,813
Street avg £2,111
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

25 November 2022Most recent
£315,000
+65.8%over 6 years22 July 2016
£190,000
-3.1%over 1 year31 October 2014
£196,000
-2.0%over 8 years25 July 2006
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1HY: £242,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
TA4 1DY
Baileys Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.