Get startedCurdleigh House is a detached house in Blagdon Hill, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 7SH). It has a recorded floor area of 286 m² (around 3078 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2014) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,131,000 is 16% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 286 m² it's 24.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (229 m² median across 4 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in October 2016.
Curdleigh House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2024
Latest sale on Curdleigh House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 3 years.
£975,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 3 years.
EPC Rating for Curdleigh House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,409
Street avg £3,040
Floor Area
286 m²
Street avg 254 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

14 October 2016Most recent
£975,000
+6.0%over 2 years4 April 2014
£920,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 7SH: £750,000 (2019–2014).
Old Orchard Curdleigh Lane Blagdon Hill Taunton
Sold Jan 2019
Brooklands Curdleigh Lane Blagdon Hill Taunton
Sold Jul 2018
Mondegreen Curdleigh Lane Blagdon Hill Taunton
Sold Mar 2017
Ashfield House Curdleigh Lane Blagdon Hill Taunton
Sold Dec 2014
Homestone Curdleigh Lane Blagdon Hill Taunton
Sold Nov 2014
Street avg 8.8 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 9 years
TA3 7EL
The Lamb and Flag — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.