Get started7 Eastbrook Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Trull, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 119.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £240,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 55 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Eastbrook Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 7 Eastbrook Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,364
Street avg £2,352
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

9 September 2022Most recent
£240,000
+21.8%over 5 years11 July 2017
£197,000
+22.4%over 8 years6 August 2008
£161,000
+17.1%over 2 years21 November 2005
£137,500
+75.2%over 4 years8 June 2001
£78,500
+18.0%over 1 year25 June 1999
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 7LJ: £220,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TA3 7RR
Eastbrook Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Trull Church of England VA Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.