Get started12 Eastbrook Terrace is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Trull, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 80% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £275,000. At 80 m² it's 21.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Aug 2025
Latest sale on 12 Eastbrook Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 28 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 28 years.
12 Eastbrook Terrace is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,438
Street avg £2,429
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

28 February 2025Most recent
£275,000
+25.0%over 3 years1 March 2021
£220,000
+12.2%over 4 years31 May 2016
£196,000
+21.7%over 9 years18 July 2006
£161,000
+133.3%over 8 years1 August 1997
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 7LJ: £220,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TA3 7RA
Eastbrook Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Trull Church of England VA Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.