Get started11 Eastbrook Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Trull, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 113.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £230,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 54 m² it's 21.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 11 Eastbrook Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,259
Street avg £2,361
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

28 June 2021Most recent
£230,000
+76.9%over 15 years9 February 2006
£130,000
+4.0%over 2 years5 September 2003
£125,000
+95.3%over 3 years29 November 1999
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 7LJ: £220,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
TA3 7EG
Eastbrook Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Trull Church of England VA Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.