Get started21 Barn Close is a six-bedroom detached house in Churchinford, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 7DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 218 m² (around 2347 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £613,000 is 18.3% above the 2021 sale price. At 218 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £518,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
21 Barn Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£613,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 8 years.
£518,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 21 Barn Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,376
Street avg £2,583
Floor Area
218 m²
Street avg 128 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

31 March 2021Most recent
£518,000
+7.9%over 7 years14 May 2013
£480,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 7DJ: £455,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 10 years
TA3 7EL
The York Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Churchstanton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB