Get started19 Barn Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Churchinford, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 7DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 56.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 137 m² it's 25.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 21 EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £510,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Barn Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Apr 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£534,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 8 years.
£510,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 19 Barn Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,726
Street avg £2,499
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 132 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

15 February 2022Most recent
£510,500
+38.0%over 8 years30 August 2013
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 7DJ: £455,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 10 years
TA3 7JU
The York Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Churchstanton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB