Get started10 Beauchamp Gardens is a semi-detached house in Hatch Beauchamp, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 6SD). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £420,000 is 15.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 158.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £363,750. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 10 Beauchamp Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 7 years.
£363,750
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 10 Beauchamp Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,532
Street avg £1,501
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2022Most recent
£363,750
+21.3%over 6 years19 January 2016
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 6SD: £160,000 (2020–2003).
2 Beauchamp Gardens Hatch Beauchamp Taunton
Sold Oct 2020
8 Beauchamp Gardens Hatch Beauchamp Taunton
Sold Dec 2006
3 Beauchamp Gardens Hatch Beauchamp Taunton
Sold Oct 2004
7 Beauchamp Gardens Hatch Beauchamp Taunton
Sold Sept 2003
9 Beauchamp Gardens Hatch Beauchamp Taunton
Sold Jul 2002
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TA3 6LG
Hatch Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hatch Beauchamp Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.