Get started3 Beauchamp Gardens is a mid-terrace house in Hatch Beauchamp, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 6SD). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Held since October 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 sits 157.6% above the 2004 sale of £118,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 54.8% below the postcode norm. At 111 m² it's 20.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 13 EPCs).
3 Beauchamp Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -11.8% per year over 2 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: -11.8% per year over 2 years.
On price per m², 3 Beauchamp Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,063
Street avg £2,118
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

19 October 2004Most recent
£118,000
-20.0%over 1 year10 January 2003
£147,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 6SD: £249,500 (2022–2004).
10 Beauchamp Gardens Hatch Beauchamp Taunton
Sold Sept 2022
2 Beauchamp Gardens Hatch Beauchamp Taunton
Sold Oct 2020
8 Beauchamp Gardens Hatch Beauchamp Taunton
Sold Dec 2006
7 Beauchamp Gardens Hatch Beauchamp Taunton
Sold Sept 2003
9 Beauchamp Gardens Hatch Beauchamp Taunton
Sold Jul 2002
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
TA3 6LH
Hatch Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hatch Beauchamp Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.