Get startedStonecrest is a detached house in North Curry, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 6ND). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£457/sq ft) was about 171.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 122 m² it sits well below the postcode median (201 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold July 2023 for £600,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2025
Stonecrest has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£544,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 27 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², Stonecrest stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,918
Street avg £2,236
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 195 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

26 July 2023Most recent
£600,000
+41.2%over 7 years20 August 2015
£425,000
+7.1%over 6 years18 November 2008
£397,000
22 October 2007
£397,000
+164.8%over 5 years17 December 2001
£149,950
+9.5%over 1 year30 May 2000
£137,000
+55.7%over 3 years11 December 1996
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 6ND: £238,000 (2017–2008).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
TA3 6DD
Borough Post — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
North Curry CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.