Get started25 Church Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Stoke St. Gregory, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 6HA). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1260 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and attached land beyond the plot.
Across 2010–2015, sale prices here grew 0.4% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 sits 54% above the 2015 sale of £250,000. Last sold in March 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
25 Church Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2019
25 Church Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 5 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 5 years.
25 Church Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,136
Street avg £2,551
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

6 March 2015Most recent
£250,000
+2.0%over 5 years29 January 2010
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 6HA: £340,000 (2023–2020).
29 Church Close Stoke St Gregory Taunton
Sold Dec 2023
2 Church Close Stoke St Gregory Taunton
Sold Sept 2023
14 Church Close Stoke St Gregory Taunton
Sold Sept 2023
17 Church Close Stoke St Gregory Taunton
Sold Jan 2021
16 Church Close Stoke St Gregory Taunton
Sold Aug 2020
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
TA3 6DD
Royal Oak Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Stoke St Gregory Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.