Get started29 Church Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Stoke St. Gregory, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 6HA). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 35% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £340,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Church Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
29 Church Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,881
Street avg £2,494
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

8 December 2023Most recent
£340,000
+33.3%over 3 years8 June 2020
£255,000
+36.4%over 17 years27 September 2002
£187,000
+129.4%over 5 years26 September 1997
£81,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 6HA: £325,000 (2023–2018).
2 Church Close Stoke St Gregory Taunton
Sold Sept 2023
14 Church Close Stoke St Gregory Taunton
Sold Sept 2023
17 Church Close Stoke St Gregory Taunton
Sold Jan 2021
16 Church Close Stoke St Gregory Taunton
Sold Aug 2020
5 Church Close Stoke St Gregory Taunton
Sold Mar 2018
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
TA3 6DD
Royal Oak Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Stoke St Gregory Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.