Get started241 is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Staple Fitzpaine, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 5SW). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. Other recorded features include notable views.
At 75 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 13 years since the last transfer (April 2013). Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 37.9% above the 2013 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£211,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
241 is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,813
Street avg £3,160
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2013Most recent
£211,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 5SW: £420,000 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
TA3 5PD
The Greyhound — bus stop.
Closest school
2.7 km
Thurlbear Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB