Get started222 is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Staple Fitzpaine, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 5SW). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2013 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 21.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 187 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sold in September 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
222's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jul 2023
222 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£622,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.3% per year over 14 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 21.3% per year over 14 years.
Years Held for 222 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,128
Street avg £3,055
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

9 September 2013Most recent
£585,000
+1481.1%over 14 years28 May 1999
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 5SW: £390,000 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TA3 5FG
The Greyhound — bus stop.
Closest school
2.7 km
Thurlbear Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB