Get started4 Boons Orchard is a three-bedroom detached house in Ruishton, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 5JH). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since June 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 sits 88.5% above the 2003 sale of £172,400.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2024
4 Boons Orchard valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£172,400
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Virginia Orchard — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

27 June 2003Most recent
£172,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 5JH: £91,000 (2014–1995).
TA3 5PD
Closest school
0.3 km
Ruishton Church of England School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB