Get started7 Hopkins Field is a five-bedroom detached house in Creech St. Michael, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 5FE). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012-2021 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2025) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since December 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £570,000 is 23.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 19.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 165 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (132 m² median across 54 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £462,500.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
7 Hopkins Field valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£570,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 3 years.
£462,500
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 3 years.
Habitable Rooms for 7 Hopkins Field runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,803
Street avg £2,451
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Paddock Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

29 March 2019Most recent
£462,500
+14.2%over 3 years18 December 2015
£405,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 5FE: £357,500 (2025–2021).
52 Hopkins Field Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Mar 2025
48 Hopkins Field Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Mar 2025
12 Hopkins Field Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Aug 2023
18 Hopkins Field Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Sept 2022
6 Hopkins Field Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Jul 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
TA3 5HU
Closest school
0.2 km
Creech St Michael Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.