Get started62 Leighton Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Creech St. Michael, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 5DW). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 49.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £305,000 in March 2023.
62 Leighton Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 11 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 62 Leighton Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,466
Street avg £1,970
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Paddock Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 March 2023Most recent
£305,000
+47.0%over 8 years9 September 2014
£207,500
25 November 2011
£206,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 5DW: £270,000 (2024–2023).
68 Leighton Drive Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Jul 2024
74 Leighton Drive Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Mar 2024
11 Leighton Drive Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Jan 2024
44 Leighton Drive Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Jan 2023
6 Leighton Drive Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Oct 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
TA3 5JE
Closest school
0.2 km
Creech St Michael Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.