Get started44 Leighton Drive is an end-of-terrace house in Creech St. Michael, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 5DW). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (December 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 42% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 45.3% below the postcode norm. Sold January 2023 for £96,500.
44 Leighton Drive valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£96,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 44 Leighton Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,270
Street avg £2,066
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Paddock Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2023Most recent
£96,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 5DW: £278,500 (2024–2023).
68 Leighton Drive Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Jul 2024
74 Leighton Drive Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Mar 2024
11 Leighton Drive Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Jan 2024
62 Leighton Drive Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Mar 2023
6 Leighton Drive Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Oct 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Creech St Michael Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB