Get startedThe Coppice is a three-bedroom detached house in Somerton (TA11 7JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 101), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £563,000 is 25.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 39.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 127 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (158 m² median across 12 EPCs). Last sale on file: £450,000 in March 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2026
The Coppice has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£563,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 22 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 22 years.
The Coppice outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,543
Street avg £3,374
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

29 March 2019Most recent
£450,000
+9.8%over 2 years29 July 2016
£410,000
+811.1%over 19 years30 May 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 7JQ: £810,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
TA11 7AU
Woodlands — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Long Sutton CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.