Get startedBowercombe is a three-bedroom detached house in Somerton (TA11 7JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2016. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 63.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £690,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Bowercombe has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£683,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 23 years.
£690,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 23 years.
Bowercombe is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,182
Street avg £3,310
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2023Most recent
£690,000
+3.8%over 2 years20 April 2021
£665,000
+58.3%over 14 years15 August 2006
£420,000
+84.2%over 5 years1 November 2000
£228,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 7JQ: £810,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
TA11 7AU
Woodlands — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Long Sutton CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.