Get startedShipcote is a five-bedroom detached house in Somerton (TA11 7JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1402 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe, outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a corner plot.
It hasn't traded since June 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £563,000 sits 73.2% above the 2007 sale of £325,000. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. At 130 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (158 m² median across 12 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Shipcote's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Dec 2019
The erection of a replacement bungalow with garage (GR 347574/126850)
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£563,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£325,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Shipcote runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,495
Street avg £3,479
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 162 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 June 2007Most recent
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 7JQ: £810,000 (2023–2020).
Years Held
19 years
Street avg 9 years
TA11 7EU
Woodlands — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Long Sutton CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB