Get started8 Park Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barton St. David, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 6DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 113% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £262,500. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 8 Park Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 29 years.
£262,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 8 Park Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,688
Street avg £3,520
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

25 September 2025Most recent
£262,500
+33.9%over 7 years31 May 2018
£196,000
+312.6%over 20 years15 August 1997
£47,500
-13.6%over 1 year17 May 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 6DJ: £275,000 (2025–2018).
2 Park Close Barton St David Somerton
Sold Mar 2025
5 Park Close Barton St David Somerton
Sold Dec 2024
4 Park Close Barton St David Somerton
Sold Nov 2022
Takahe Park Close Barton St David Somerton
Sold Feb 2022
Rosella Park Close Barton St David Somerton
Sold Dec 2010
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
TA11 6DX
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Keinton Mandeville Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.