Get started5 Park Close is a semi-detached house in Barton St. David, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 6DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 14.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 76.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £225,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Park Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 25 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 25 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Park Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,018
Street avg £3,743
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

13 December 2024Most recent
£225,000
+77.2%over 21 years1 July 2003
£127,000
+6.3%17 January 2003
£119,500
+61.5%over 3 years17 December 1999
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 6DJ: £275,000 (2025–2018).
8 Park Close Barton St David Somerton
Sold Sept 2025
2 Park Close Barton St David Somerton
Sold Mar 2025
4 Park Close Barton St David Somerton
Sold Nov 2022
Takahe Park Close Barton St David Somerton
Sold Feb 2022
Rosella Park Close Barton St David Somerton
Sold Dec 2010
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TA11 6DH
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Keinton Mandeville Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.