Get startedCharlton Cottage is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Charlton Mackrell, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 6AD). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 is 15.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 84.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £229,950 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Charlton Cottage has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£229,950
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

13 October 2021Most recent
£229,950
+286.5%over 24 years14 May 1997
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 6AD: £225,000 (2017–2002).
TA11 6DX
Peddles Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Charlton Mackrell CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB