Get startedFlat 2a is a mid-terrace house in London (SW4 7LP). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. At 35 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (35–98 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£942/sq ft) was about 138.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 35 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £355,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 2a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 17 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, Flat 2a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,143
Street avg £6,596
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tremadoc Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

29 April 2019Most recent
£355,000
+16.4%over 4 years19 September 2014
£305,000
+60.5%over 8 years4 July 2006
£190,000
+31.0%over 4 years28 March 2002
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 7LP: £565,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SW4 7RL
Closest school
0.6 km
Clapham Manor Primary School. 83 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.