Get started82 Tremadoc Road is a semi-detached house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 7LP). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). At 57 m² this is the 4th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–121 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 11 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £551,000 is 25.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£717/sq ft) was about 61.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2021. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 57 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 20 EPCs). Sold August 2021 for £440,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Replacement of existing rear window with door, blocking up of existing side door and enlargement of existing rear window (Ground Floor Flat).
Price for 82 Tremadoc Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£551,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 26 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 26 years.
82 Tremadoc Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£7,719
Street avg £6,758
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tremadoc Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2021Most recent
£440,000
+67.9%over 17 years11 May 2004
£262,000
+62.2%over 4 years27 October 1999
£161,500
+169.2%over 4 years21 July 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 7LP: £565,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Clapham Manor Primary School. 83 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.