Get started3 Cromer Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0JN). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in May 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£32/sq ft) was about 68.9% below the postcode norm.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
3 Cromer Street has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£34,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
22 May 1998Most recent
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0JN: £122,000 (2025–2023).
On price per m², 3 Cromer Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£345
Street avg £1,469
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Upper Marsh — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ST5 0JH
Closest school
0.3 km
May Bank Infants' School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB