Get started1 Campion Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0PW). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £245,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 Campion Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
May Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2024Most recent
£245,000
+32.4%over 5 years11 October 2019
£185,000
+6.9%over 4 years2 October 2015
£173,000
+1.8%over 5 years22 February 2010
£170,000
+21.4%over 3 years12 January 2007
£140,000
+187.2%over 7 years19 November 1999
£48,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0PW: £163,000 (2009–2000).
ST5 0QG
Closest school
0.3 km
May Bank Infants' School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.