Get started1 Catherine Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0JH). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 41.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 66.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £165,000 in August 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Catherine Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 17 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 1 Catherine Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,793
Street avg £1,372
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grange Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 August 2019Most recent
£165,000
+5.1%over 7 months16 January 2019
£157,000
+24.6%over 3 years9 November 2015
£126,000
+80.1%over 13 years18 October 2002
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0JH: £127,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
ST5 0QG
Closest school
0.2 km
St Wulstan's Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.