Get started18 Catherine Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0JH). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 11% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 69.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 26 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £127,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Catherine Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2025
18 Catherine Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 26 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 18 Catherine Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,924
Street avg £1,366
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grange Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

30 September 2022Most recent
£127,000
+15.5%over 14 years23 November 2007
£109,950
+126.7%over 5 years14 June 2002
£48,500
+26.0%over 3 years5 February 1999
£38,500
+8.6%over 2 years7 June 1996
£35,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0JH: £132,950 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
ST5 0QQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Wulstan's Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.