Get started12 Catherine Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0JH). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 27.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 68.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £132,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Catherine Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 14 years.
£132,950
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 12 Catherine Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,797
Street avg £1,372
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grange Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

17 March 2021Most recent
£132,950
+7.2%over 3 years23 February 2018
£124,000
+18.1%over 3 years11 July 2014
£105,000
-4.5%over 7 years17 November 2006
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0JH: £127,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
ST5 0QQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Wulstan's Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.