Get started1 Broughton Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since December 2006, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 is 38% above the 2006 sale price. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Broughton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Broughton Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension
1 Broughton Road saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.3% per year over 5 years.
£249,950
Growth on file: 14.3% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 1 Broughton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,908
Street avg £2,452
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

1 December 2006Most recent
£249,950
+72.4%over 4 years8 November 2002
£145,000
20 August 2002
£145,000
+13.3%over 9 months30 November 2001
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0PQ: £250,000 (2024–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
ST5 0GB
Closest school
0.7 km
May Bank Infants' School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.