Get started31 Cromer Street is a mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0JN). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 14.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 65.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £118,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
31 Cromer Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 17 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 31 Cromer Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,735
Street avg £1,426
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Upper Marsh — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

6 January 2023Most recent
£118,000
+14.6%over 1 year12 February 2021
£103,000
+17.0%over 3 years29 August 2017
£88,000
+1.7%over 11 years25 November 2005
£86,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0JN: £132,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
May Bank Infants' School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.