Get started22 Cromer Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0JN). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 76.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £122,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Cromer Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 24 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 24 years.
22 Cromer Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,906
Street avg £1,420
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Upper Marsh — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2023Most recent
£122,000
+26.4%over 5 years5 October 2018
£96,500
+11.6%over 8 years13 May 2010
£86,500
+11.6%over 4 years26 October 2005
£77,500
+39.0%over 2 years14 March 2003
£55,750
+46.7%over 3 years13 August 1999
£38,000
+81.0%5 July 1999
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0JN: £132,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ST5 0JN
Closest school
0.3 km
May Bank Infants' School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.